Live music and DJ on the 2nd and last Sunday of each month
The Apple Tree, 45 Mount Pleasant London WC1X 0AE
4pm to 9pm, last act on about 7 pm

$Free admission£ - donation requested during main act
info@comedownandmeetthefolks.co.uk

Hosted by Alan Tyler and Big Steve
Country/Americana/Bluegrass/Folk/Blues/Pub Rock


Dates in 2014

Sunday 30 November 2014 - The Vagaband/Piers Haslam/Sylvie Simmons

We are delighted to be hosting the London launch of The Vagaband's new album 'Medicine For The Soul' to be released November 24th.The Vagaband are an 8-piece based in Norfolk, UK. Among the instruments they play are fiddle, mandolin, pedal-steel guitar, clarinet, flügelhorn, banjo, squeezebox and piano. They play original song-based roots music; a soulful mix between americana, blues, jazz and rock.

In the main support slot we have Piers Haslam, a young solo folk singer and guitarist from South London who has recently released a six track CD of traditional songs and tunes and has a track on a recent Topic Records compilation Voice & Vision, rubbing shoulders with numerous folk heavyweights (Dick Gaughan, Norma Waterson, Shirley Collins...). Also on the bill we welcome special guest Sylvie Simmons, who will be performing a short set of songs from her newly released debut album, accompanied by Jason McNiff.

DJ is the Nine Stone Cowboy. Oh yes, and it's Big Steve's London 50th birthday bash. A gig not to be missed!

Rough times:
4 pm - Doors and DJ
5.30 - Big Steve and Alan Tyler
6.00 - Sylvie Simmons
6.30 - Piers Haslam
7.15 - The Vagaband

Coming up
14 Dec – The Redlands Palomino Co. The Rosellys

Previously at Come Down and Meet the Folks:

  • Sunday 20 November 2005 - Royal Gun/Sparkwood&21
  • 18 December 2005 - Hank Wangford and the Lost Cowboys/Terry Clarke
  • 15 January 2006 - Vic Godard and the Subway Sect/Weaver Hawkins
  • 26 February 2006 - Little George
  • Sunday 26 March 2006 - Reg Meuross and his band + Indigo Moss, Case Hardin, Wendy Mackenzie, Johnny Heartache,
  • Sunday 30 April 2006 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Mary Epworth, Cusack, Jones
  • Sunday 28 May 2006 - Danny George Wilson, The Cedars, Jason Mcniff, The Empty Orchestra
  • Sunday 30 July 2006 - The Ugly Guys, Gordon Grahame
  • Sunday 27 August 2006 - The Barker Band, Mat Gibson, The Artist Formerly Known as Shithead
  • Sunday 24 September 2006 - Loudmouth Soup, Snakeoil Rattlers, Dan Copeland
  • Sunday 22 October 2006 - Big Steve and Stephanie Arlene, The Left Outsides
  • Sunday 29 October 2006 - The Redlands Palomino Co. + Southern Tenant Folk Union
  • Sunday 26 November 2006 - Case Hardin, Pete Molinari, Ellis Island Sound Orchestra
  • Sunday 31 December 2006 - Alan Tyler and the Lost Sons of Littlefield, Jason McNiff Band
  • Sunday 28 January 2007 - Michael J. Sheehy and the Hired Mourners, Morning Blue
  • Sunday 25 February 2007 - The Shivers, Simon J. Alpin, Andrew Clark
  • Sunday 25 March 2007 - The Toy Hearts, The Whybirds
  • Sunday 27 April 2007 - Southern Tenant Folk Union, Caramel Jack
  • Sunday 13 May 2007 - Texas Mike and the Tumbleweed Cartel, The Cheap Dates, Emma Scarr
  • Sunday 27 May 2007 - High Class Family Butchers + Blueflint + Lance Cusack
  • 10 June 2007 - James Walbourne Band + Doug Paisley + Cheyne Pride
  • 24 June 2007 - Hayman Watkins Trout and Lee + Pete and the Egg + The Sunshine Delay
  • 8 July 2007 - The Barker Band + Adam Beattie
  • 29 July 2007 - The Ugly Guys + Wes Charlton
  • 26 August 2007 - The See See + Pete Greenwood
  • 9 September 2007 - The National Debt, Bob Rafkin,
  • 30 September 2007 - 2 Dollar Bash, Indigo Moss
  • 14 October 2007 - Kirsty McGee and Mat Martin, The Groanbox Boys
  • 28 October 2007 - Norton Money, Andrea Glass
  • 9 November 2007 - Jason McNiff Band, The Desert Downtown
  • 25 November 2007 - The Cedars, Green Rock River Band
  • 9 December 2007 - The Epstein, Sons of the Soil
  • 23 December 2007 - Little George Sueref, Vince McCann
  • 13 January 2008 - Simon J Alpin + Romy and Jack's Medicine Show
  • 27 January 2008 - Big Joe Louis, Cookie The Cutter
  • 10 February 2008 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Hogen
  • 24 February 2008 - The Redlands Palomino Co. + The Sorrentinos
  • 9 March 2008 - The Coal Porters, Hillbilly and the Bonfire
  • 30 March 2008 - Jason McNiff, Darrel Bath
  • 13 April 2008 - Tom Paley's Old Time Moonshine Medicine Show
  • 27 April 2008 - Eileen Rose Band, Christopher Rees
  • 11 May 2008 - Southern Tenant Folk Union, Old Lost John
  • 25 May 2008 - Zervas and Pepper, The Hi & Lo
  • 28 September 2008 - The Moon Music Orchestra, Her Make Believe Band, Ben Thomas, Steve Curtis
  • 12 October 2008 - The Quarter After, The See See, The Lorcas, Joel and Emily Barker, Hollowbody
  • 26 October 2008 - Circulus, Bill Evans and Megan Lynch
  • 9 November 2008 - Jason McNiff Band with Dudu, Fry and Daniele from Modena City Ramblers, Pete Ross
  • 30 November 2008 - Darren Hayman Band, Adam McBride Smith
  • 14 December 2008 - Alan Tyler and the Lost Sons of Littlefield, Stuart Warburton
  • 11 January 2009 - The Snakes, Snakeoil Rattlers, The Jolenes
  • 25 January 2009 - The Ugly Guys, Bex Marshall
  • 8 February 2009 - Celebration of the 40th anniversary of the release of The Gilded Palace of Sin: Norton Money, Two Fingers of Firewater, The Henry Brothers
  • 26 February 2009 - Smokey Angle Shades, Jenny Lindfors
  • 8 March 2009 - The Travelling Band, Ange and the Wagon Band
  • 29 March 2009 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Oli Talkes Band
  • 12 April 2009 - The Hi and Low, Eoin O'Ruainigh
  • 26 April 2009 - The Tailors, My Mie,
  • 10 May 2009 - Rachel Harrington, Ben Thomas Band
  • 31 May 2009 - Jamie Rowan Band, The Rosinators
  • 14 June 2009 - The Cedars, The Dog Roses
  • 28 June 2009 - John Crampton, Dollar Bill, Onions
  • 12 July 2009 - Los Chicos, King Salami and the Cumberland 3
  • 9 August 2009 - The Bonfire Band, The Maybelles
  • 30 August 2009 - The Barker Band + Martin Ledner, King James - OPENING DAY AT THE STAGS HEAD
  • 13 Sept 2009 - Peter Bruntnell Trio, The Good Intentions
  • 27 Sept - The Moon Music Orchestra, Spring Park Motel, Chris Altmann
  • 11 Oct - Piney Girl Country Roadshow, Paul Handyside
  • 25 Oct - Stove Pony Records Special: The Walking Wounded, Onions, Cusack
  • 8 Nov - The Louche, Pale Blue Eyes, Noah Kelly
  • 29 Nov - The See See, Kontiki Suite
  • 13 Dec - James Hunter and his Band, The Henry Brothers
  • 10 Jan, 2010 - The Kittiwakes, Emily Barker (with Gill Sandell)
  • 31 Jan - Little George Sueref, Cowbell
  • 14 Feb - 2 Fingers of Firewater, Polly & The Billets Doux
  • 28 Feb - The Curst Sons, Steven Finn, Lea Andrews
  • 14 Mar - Norton Money, Robin Grey
  • 28 Mar - Bearhat, Jefferson Ross
  • 11 Apr - The Bonfire Band, Emil Brynge
  • April 25 - Nancy Wallace, Ellen Mary McGee, Jason Steel, Straw Bear Band and The Owl Service
  • 9 May - Hungrytown, TBC
  • 30 May - Southern Tenant Folk Union,Old Lost John
  • 13 June - Benjamin Folke Thomas
  • 27 June - The Toy Hearts, Stuart Smith, Lizzie Nunnery
  • 11 July - NO SHOW - World Cup Final
  • 25 July - The Barker Band, Aaron Johah Lewis
  • 8 August - 16 Tonnes, Jason McNiff
  • 29 August - The Mighty Low, Souther Still, Maria Byrne,
  • 12 September - Trent Miller and the Skeleton Jive, Emma Tricca, James Walbourne
  • 26 September - The Lucky Strikes, Deer Park, City Shanty Band
  • 10 October - Wagon Tales, Troubadour Rose
  • 31 October - Blueflint, Jeremy Mendonca and the Rejection, The Queen's Ravens
  • 14 November - The Cedars, Mat Gibson and the Wild Pines
  • 28 November - Gordie Tentrees, John Wort Hannam, The Blazing Zoos
  • 12 December - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Serious Sam Barrett, and special guests The Arlenes
  • 9 January, 2011 - Little George Sueref, Dave Sutherland, Hank's Cafe
  • 30 January - The Ugly Guys, Cusack, Mick Terry
  • 13 February - Ahab, Lea Andrews, Al Sheilds
  • 27 February - The Snakes, The Glorification, James Deane
  • 13 March - Lowlands, Ramshackle Union Band, Kate Ellis Band, Mike Harrison
  • 27 March - Ducks Deluxe Unplugged, Jason McNiff
  • 10 April - Tony Poole, Band of Outsiders
  • 24 April - The Dog Roses, Troubadour Rose
  • 8 May - The See See, 16 Tonnes
  • 29 May - Hungrytown, All The Queen's Ravens, Alan Tyler Ensemble
  • 12 June - Daniel Jeanrenaud Band
  • 26 June - Ramshackle Union Band, Mark Harrison
  • 10 July - Ely Plains, Bob Collum
  • 31 July - The Redlands Palomino Company, Thad Beckman,
  • 28 Aug - Serious Sam Barrett, Simon Onions, Richard Warren
  • 11 Sept - Betty Soo (with Doug Cox), Stuart McNair
  • 25 Sept - Trent Miller and the Skeleton Jive, Paul Handyside
  • 9 Oct - The Dreaming Spires, Ian McFeron, The Administrators, + The Hankdogs
  • 30 Oct - The Hallelujah Trails, Susan James, Hakan Hawk Soold
  • 13 Nov - Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog, Buckshot Soup, Bara Bara Band
  • 24 Nov - THANKSGIVING HOOPLA: Hallelujah Trails, Tom Paley, Country Dirt at the Zabludowicz Collection, 176 Prince of Wales Road, NW5 3PT
  • 27 Nov - Case Hardin, Dan Raza Band
  • 11 Dec - Danny & The Champions Of The World/Jack Day
  • 8 January, 2012 - Rosco Levee Band/The Jolenes/DJ Jon The Boatman
  • 29 - Little George/The Return of Big Steve!DJ Jon The Boatman

  • 26 February - The Barker Band, The Kilcawley Family
  • 11 March - The Lucky Strikes, Country Dirt
  • 25 March - Mark Nevin, Dave Sutherland
  • 8 April - The Arlenes (with BJ Cole), Ginger Byker
  • 29 April - Jason McNiff, Kate Denny, GaelBones, Piers Haslam
  • 13 May - The Piccadilly Bullfrogs, Ma Polaine's Long Decline, Claudia Heidegger
  • 27 May - Katy Carr, All the Queen's Ravens, Ron Moth
    10 June - Tom Paley's Old Time Moonshine Revue
  • 24 June - Jack Day/Sid Griffin
  • 8 July - Dan Raza Band/Joe Wilkes + guests
  • 29 July - Gabriel Minnikin & The Fast Country, Jan Bell, Will Scott, Simon Stanley Ward
  • 12 July - Treecreeper, Patrik Fitzgerald
  • 26 August - The Snakes, The Hi & Lo
  • 9 September - Mad Staring Eyes, The Snakeoil Rattlers, Joel Barker
  • 30 September - Bob Collum + Lincoln Durham
  • 14 October - Harry Oakwood, Suzette Lawrence And The Neon Angels
  • 28 October - The Cedars, Morton Valence, Souther Still
  • 11 November - The Vagaband, Hallelujah Trails
  • 25 November - Hymn 4 Her, The Henry Brothers, Garry Smith
  • 9 December - The Arlenes, Stephen Adams
  • 13 January, 2013 - Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou, Pepe Belmonte
  • 27 January 2013 - Society, New County Fliers
  • 10 February 2013 - The Willows, Jason McNiff, Bex Marshall
  • 24February 2013 - Stiv Cantorelli and the Silent Strangers, The Lucky Strikes
  • 10 March 2013 - The Dreaming Spires, Simon Stanley Ward, Peter James Millson
  • 31 March 2013 - The Ugly Guys/TBC/Hakan Hawk Soold
  • 14 April 2013 - The Coal Porters/Grassoline
  • 28 April - Spider John Koerner/Felix Holt & The Radicals/Robin Gillan
  • 12 May - New County Fliers/Danni Nicholls
  • Sunday 26 May - The Piccadilly Bullfrogs/Pete Greenwood
  • Sunday 9 June - The See See, The Glorification, Peter James Millson, Robert Chaney
  • Sunday 30 June - Simon Stanley Ward/Serious Sam Barrett
  • Sunday 14 July - Co-Pilgrim, Paul McClure, Edward Abbiati and Roberto Diana (Lowlands)
  • Sunday 28 July - Thad Beckman, Tony Poole, Ash Gray
  • Sunday 11 August - Phil Lee, Robert Chaney
  • Sunday 25 August - The Snakes, A&E String Band
  • Sunday 15 September - The Hallelujah Trails/Trent Miller & The Skeleton Jive
  • Sunday 29 September - Hungrytown/Ben Folke Thomas
  • Sunday 13 October - Bonnie Dobson/Felix Holt
  • Sunday 27 October - Jason McNiff Band/Bara Bara Band
  • Sunday 10 November - Bob Collum, Morton Valence
  • Sunday 24 November - The Shooting Stars/New Country Rehab
  • 8 December - Case Hardin, The Vagaband
  • 22 December - Northern Heights Skiffle Squad, Dave Sutherland
  • 12 January 2014 - Florence Joelle, Joe Le Tropic & His One-Man Cinema Band
  • Sunday 26 January, 2014 - Big Joe Louis, Daniel Jeanrenaud
  • Sunday 9 February, 2014 - Troubadour Rose, Tout
  • Sunday 23 February - Hank Wangford, Hallelujah Trails
  • Sunday 9 March, 2014 - Lowlands, Lucky Strikes
  • Sunday 30 March, 2014 - The Ramshackle Union Band + Guests
  • 13 April, 2014 - Yngve & The Innocent, Paul McClure, The Lords of Thyme
  • 27 April, 2014 - The Cedars, Peter James Millson
  • 11 May, 2014 - The Barker Band, Ags Connolly
  • 25 May - Dan Beaulaurier Band, Serious Sam Barrett
  • 8 June - Rattlesnake Annie
  • 27 July - Gabe Minnikin Band, The Hanging Stars
  • 10 August - Blueflint, Lords of Thyme
  • 24 August - Co-Pilgrim, Snakeoil Rattlers
  • 14 Sept - O'Connell & Love, Trent Miller
  • 28 Sept - Jazz Butcher Quartet
  • 12 October - The Rude Vandals, Blazing Zoos
  • 26 October - The Last of the Barstools, Mr Plow

If you'd like to come and play at Come Down and Meet the Folks drop me a line at info@comedownandmeetthefolks.co.uk
with a link to your myspace or equivalent so we can have a listen. Apologies in advance if you don't get a reply.
Feel free to nag us! But remember, we don't have that many slots to offer.
Alan



web design courtesy of Nagore Salaberria