Live music and DJ on the 2nd and last Sunday of each month
The Apple Tree, 45 Mount Pleasant London WC1X 0AE
4pm to 9pm, last act on about 7 pm

$Free admission£ - donation requested during main act
info@comedownandmeetthefolks.co.uk

Hosted by Alan Tyler and Big Steve
Country/Americana/Bluegrass/Folk/Blues/Pub Rock
Established in 1996



Dates in 2016

Sunday 11 December - Big Joe Louis Band/Amy Rigby


Times:
A super dooper bill for us to see off 2016 with a smile on our faces; not only Big Joe Louis and his band, but a set from the wonderful Amy Rigby as well! We've also got Paul Shuttleworth and Steve Oliver from the Ugly Guys doing a set, and Big Steve is coming down to join us as well!

Times:
4 - doors
5.30 - live music starts
5.45 - Ugly Guys acoustic
6.15 - Amy Rigby
7.15 - Big Joe Louis

Big Joe Louis was born in Jamaica and came to the UK in the 1970s. In the early nineties he shot to prominence as one of the UK's foremost blues performers, fronting the Big Town Playboys and later his own Blues Kings combo. Big Joe has won multiple nominations through the years with British Blues Awards for best vocalist, guitarist, and band categories, winning the vocalist category in '93 and '94. He's headlining our Christmas bash with his current 3 piece band, specialising in rocking blues and Mississippi Delta blues styles. Amy Rigby was born in Pittsburgh and moved to New York City in 1976. She married dB's drummer Will Rigby in the 1980s, and during the late 1980s and early 1990s recorded with New York bands such as The Shams and Last Roundup. Her solo career began in 1996. In 1999 Rigby moved to Nashville to pursue a publishing deal, and continued to record and tour. Rigby released her first full-length recording under her own name, Diary of a Mod Housewife, in 1996. Village Voice critic Robert Christgau praised the album, calling it "concept album of the year". Rigby uses basic chord structures derived from '60s rock and pop music, and her lyrics are notable for their witty directness, with song titles like "I Hate Every Bone in Her Body" and "Are We Ever Going to Have Sex Again?" Ronnie Spector, Sara Hickman and Laura Cantrell have recorded songs by Amy, who in recent years has been married to, and performing with, Wreckless Eric. It is really great to welcome her back after a long absence to do a show in her own right; she last played for us during our Fiddler's Elbow days.

Also on the bill, we have a special acoustic set from Paul Shuttleworth and Steve Oliver from the Ugly Guys, and Big Steve!

Our DJ will be The Nine Stone Cowboy.

Come Down And Meet The Folks!

Coming up:
11 December - Big Joe Louis, Amy Rigby

Previously at Come Down and Meet the Folks:

  • Sunday 20 November 2005 - Royal Gun/Sparkwood&21
  • 18 December 2005 - Hank Wangford and the Lost Cowboys/Terry Clarke
  • 15 January 2006 - Vic Godard and the Subway Sect/Weaver Hawkins
  • 26 February 2006 - Little George
  • Sunday 26 March 2006 - Reg Meuross and his band + Indigo Moss, Case Hardin, Wendy Mackenzie, Johnny Heartache,
  • Sunday 30 April 2006 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Mary Epworth, Cusack, Jones
  • Sunday 28 May 2006 - Danny George Wilson, The Cedars, Jason Mcniff, The Empty Orchestra
  • Sunday 30 July 2006 - The Ugly Guys, Gordon Grahame
  • Sunday 27 August 2006 - The Barker Band, Mat Gibson, The Artist Formerly Known as Shithead
  • Sunday 24 September 2006 - Loudmouth Soup, Snakeoil Rattlers, Dan Copeland
  • Sunday 22 October 2006 - Big Steve and Stephanie Arlene, The Left Outsides
  • Sunday 29 October 2006 - The Redlands Palomino Co. + Southern Tenant Folk Union
  • Sunday 26 November 2006 - Case Hardin, Pete Molinari, Ellis Island Sound Orchestra
  • Sunday 31 December 2006 - Alan Tyler and the Lost Sons of Littlefield, Jason McNiff Band
  • Sunday 28 January 2007 - Michael J. Sheehy and the Hired Mourners, Morning Blue
  • Sunday 25 February 2007 - The Shivers, Simon J. Alpin, Andrew Clark
  • Sunday 25 March 2007 - The Toy Hearts, The Whybirds
  • Sunday 27 April 2007 - Southern Tenant Folk Union, Caramel Jack
  • Sunday 13 May 2007 - Texas Mike and the Tumbleweed Cartel, The Cheap Dates, Emma Scarr
  • Sunday 27 May 2007 - High Class Family Butchers + Blueflint + Lance Cusack
  • 10 June 2007 - James Walbourne Band + Doug Paisley + Cheyne Pride
  • 24 June 2007 - Hayman Watkins Trout and Lee + Pete and the Egg + The Sunshine Delay
  • 8 July 2007 - The Barker Band + Adam Beattie
  • 29 July 2007 - The Ugly Guys + Wes Charlton
  • 26 August 2007 - The See See + Pete Greenwood
  • 9 September 2007 - The National Debt, Bob Rafkin,
  • 30 September 2007 - 2 Dollar Bash, Indigo Moss
  • 14 October 2007 - Kirsty McGee and Mat Martin, The Groanbox Boys
  • 28 October 2007 - Norton Money, Andrea Glass
  • 9 November 2007 - Jason McNiff Band, The Desert Downtown
  • 25 November 2007 - The Cedars, Green Rock River Band
  • 9 December 2007 - The Epstein, Sons of the Soil
  • 23 December 2007 - Little George Sueref, Vince McCann
  • 13 January 2008 - Simon J Alpin + Romy and Jack's Medicine Show
  • 27 January 2008 - Big Joe Louis, Cookie The Cutter
  • 10 February 2008 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Hogen
  • 24 February 2008 - The Redlands Palomino Co. + The Sorrentinos
  • 9 March 2008 - The Coal Porters, Hillbilly and the Bonfire
  • 30 March 2008 - Jason McNiff, Darrel Bath
  • 13 April 2008 - Tom Paley's Old Time Moonshine Medicine Show
  • 27 April 2008 - Eileen Rose Band, Christopher Rees
  • 11 May 2008 - Southern Tenant Folk Union, Old Lost John
  • 25 May 2008 - Zervas and Pepper, The Hi & Lo
  • 28 September 2008 - The Moon Music Orchestra, Her Make Believe Band, Ben Thomas, Steve Curtis
  • 12 October 2008 - The Quarter After, The See See, The Lorcas, Joel and Emily Barker, Hollowbody
  • 26 October 2008 - Circulus, Bill Evans and Megan Lynch
  • 9 November 2008 - Jason McNiff Band with Dudu, Fry and Daniele from Modena City Ramblers, Pete Ross
  • 30 November 2008 - Darren Hayman Band, Adam McBride Smith
  • 14 December 2008 - Alan Tyler and the Lost Sons of Littlefield, Stuart Warburton
  • 11 January 2009 - The Snakes, Snakeoil Rattlers, The Jolenes
  • 25 January 2009 - The Ugly Guys, Bex Marshall
  • 8 February 2009 - Celebration of the 40th anniversary of the release of The Gilded Palace of Sin: Norton Money, Two Fingers of Firewater, The Henry Brothers
  • 26 February 2009 - Smokey Angle Shades, Jenny Lindfors
  • 8 March 2009 - The Travelling Band, Ange and the Wagon Band
  • 29 March 2009 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Oli Talkes Band
  • 12 April 2009 - The Hi and Low, Eoin O'Ruainigh
  • 26 April 2009 - The Tailors, My Mie,
  • 10 May 2009 - Rachel Harrington, Ben Thomas Band
  • 31 May 2009 - Jamie Rowan Band, The Rosinators
  • 14 June 2009 - The Cedars, The Dog Roses
  • 28 June 2009 - John Crampton, Dollar Bill, Onions
  • 12 July 2009 - Los Chicos, King Salami and the Cumberland 3
  • 9 August 2009 - The Bonfire Band, The Maybelles
  • 30 August 2009 - The Barker Band + Martin Ledner, King James - OPENING DAY AT THE STAGS HEAD
  • 13 Sept 2009 - Peter Bruntnell Trio, The Good Intentions
  • 27 Sept - The Moon Music Orchestra, Spring Park Motel, Chris Altmann
  • 11 Oct - Piney Girl Country Roadshow, Paul Handyside
  • 25 Oct - Stove Pony Records Special: The Walking Wounded, Onions, Cusack
  • 8 Nov - The Louche, Pale Blue Eyes, Noah Kelly
  • 29 Nov - The See See, Kontiki Suite
  • 13 Dec - James Hunter and his Band, The Henry Brothers
  • 10 Jan, 2010 - The Kittiwakes, Emily Barker (with Gill Sandell)
  • 31 Jan - Little George Sueref, Cowbell
  • 14 Feb - 2 Fingers of Firewater, Polly & The Billets Doux
  • 28 Feb - The Curst Sons, Steven Finn, Lea Andrews
  • 14 Mar - Norton Money, Robin Grey
  • 28 Mar - Bearhat, Jefferson Ross
  • 11 Apr - The Bonfire Band, Emil Brynge
  • April 25 - Nancy Wallace, Ellen Mary McGee, Jason Steel, Straw Bear Band and The Owl Service
  • 9 May - Hungrytown, TBC
  • 30 May - Southern Tenant Folk Union,Old Lost John
  • 13 June - Benjamin Folke Thomas
  • 27 June - The Toy Hearts, Stuart Smith, Lizzie Nunnery
  • 11 July - NO SHOW - World Cup Final
  • 25 July - The Barker Band, Aaron Johah Lewis
  • 8 August - 16 Tonnes, Jason McNiff
  • 29 August - The Mighty Low, Souther Still, Maria Byrne,
  • 12 September - Trent Miller and the Skeleton Jive, Emma Tricca, James Walbourne
  • 26 September - The Lucky Strikes, Deer Park, City Shanty Band
  • 10 October - Wagon Tales, Troubadour Rose
  • 31 October - Blueflint, Jeremy Mendonca and the Rejection, The Queen's Ravens
  • 14 November - The Cedars, Mat Gibson and the Wild Pines
  • 28 November - Gordie Tentrees, John Wort Hannam, The Blazing Zoos
  • 12 December - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Serious Sam Barrett, and special guests The Arlenes
  • 9 January, 2011 - Little George Sueref, Dave Sutherland, Hank's Cafe
  • 30 January - The Ugly Guys, Cusack, Mick Terry
  • 13 February - Ahab, Lea Andrews, Al Sheilds
  • 27 February - The Snakes, The Glorification, James Deane
  • 13 March - Lowlands, Ramshackle Union Band, Kate Ellis Band, Mike Harrison
  • 27 March - Ducks Deluxe Unplugged, Jason McNiff
  • 10 April - Tony Poole, Band of Outsiders
  • 24 April - The Dog Roses, Troubadour Rose
  • 8 May - The See See, 16 Tonnes
  • 29 May - Hungrytown, All The Queen's Ravens, Alan Tyler Ensemble
  • 12 June - Daniel Jeanrenaud Band
  • 26 June - Ramshackle Union Band, Mark Harrison
  • 10 July - Ely Plains, Bob Collum
  • 31 July - The Redlands Palomino Company, Thad Beckman,
  • 28 Aug - Serious Sam Barrett, Simon Onions, Richard Warren
  • 11 Sept - Betty Soo (with Doug Cox), Stuart McNair
  • 25 Sept - Trent Miller and the Skeleton Jive, Paul Handyside
  • 9 Oct - The Dreaming Spires, Ian McFeron, The Administrators, + The Hankdogs
  • 30 Oct - The Hallelujah Trails, Susan James, Hakan Hawk Soold
  • 13 Nov - Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog, Buckshot Soup, Bara Bara Band
  • 24 Nov - THANKSGIVING HOOPLA: Hallelujah Trails, Tom Paley, Country Dirt at the Zabludowicz Collection, 176 Prince of Wales Road, NW5 3PT
  • 27 Nov - Case Hardin, Dan Raza Band
  • 11 Dec - Danny & The Champions Of The World/Jack Day
  • 8 January, 2012 - Rosco Levee Band/The Jolenes/DJ Jon The Boatman
  • 29 - Little George/The Return of Big Steve!DJ Jon The Boatman

  • 26 February - The Barker Band, The Kilcawley Family
  • 11 March - The Lucky Strikes, Country Dirt
  • 25 March - Mark Nevin, Dave Sutherland
  • 8 April - The Arlenes (with BJ Cole), Ginger Byker
  • 29 April - Jason McNiff, Kate Denny, GaelBones, Piers Haslam
  • 13 May - The Piccadilly Bullfrogs, Ma Polaine's Long Decline, Claudia Heidegger
  • 27 May - Katy Carr, All the Queen's Ravens, Ron Moth
    10 June - Tom Paley's Old Time Moonshine Revue
  • 24 June - Jack Day/Sid Griffin
  • 8 July - Dan Raza Band/Joe Wilkes + guests
  • 29 July - Gabriel Minnikin & The Fast Country, Jan Bell, Will Scott, Simon Stanley Ward
  • 12 July - Treecreeper, Patrik Fitzgerald
  • 26 August - The Snakes, The Hi & Lo
  • 9 September - Mad Staring Eyes, The Snakeoil Rattlers, Joel Barker
  • 30 September - Bob Collum + Lincoln Durham
  • 14 October - Harry Oakwood, Suzette Lawrence And The Neon Angels
  • 28 October - The Cedars, Morton Valence, Souther Still
  • 11 November - The Vagaband, Hallelujah Trails
  • 25 November - Hymn 4 Her, The Henry Brothers, Garry Smith
  • 9 December - The Arlenes, Stephen Adams
  • 13 January, 2013 - Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou, Pepe Belmonte
  • 27 January 2013 - Society, New County Fliers
  • 10 February 2013 - The Willows, Jason McNiff, Bex Marshall
  • 24February 2013 - Stiv Cantorelli and the Silent Strangers, The Lucky Strikes
  • 10 March 2013 - The Dreaming Spires, Simon Stanley Ward, Peter James Millson
  • 31 March 2013 - The Ugly Guys/TBC/Hakan Hawk Soold
  • 14 April 2013 - The Coal Porters/Grassoline
  • 28 April - Spider John Koerner/Felix Holt & The Radicals/Robin Gillan
  • 12 May - New County Fliers/Danni Nicholls
  • Sunday 26 May - The Piccadilly Bullfrogs/Pete Greenwood
  • Sunday 9 June - The See See, The Glorification, Peter James Millson, Robert Chaney
  • Sunday 30 June - Simon Stanley Ward/Serious Sam Barrett
  • Sunday 14 July - Co-Pilgrim, Paul McClure, Edward Abbiati and Roberto Diana (Lowlands)
  • Sunday 28 July - Thad Beckman, Tony Poole, Ash Gray
  • Sunday 11 August - Phil Lee, Robert Chaney
  • Sunday 25 August - The Snakes, A&E String Band
  • Sunday 15 September - The Hallelujah Trails/Trent Miller & The Skeleton Jive
  • Sunday 29 September - Hungrytown/Ben Folke Thomas
  • Sunday 13 October - Bonnie Dobson/Felix Holt
  • Sunday 27 October - Jason McNiff Band/Bara Bara Band
  • Sunday 10 November - Bob Collum, Morton Valence
  • Sunday 24 November - The Shooting Stars/New Country Rehab
  • 8 December - Case Hardin, The Vagaband
  • 22 December - Northern Heights Skiffle Squad, Dave Sutherland
  • 12 January 2014 - Florence Joelle, Joe Le Tropic & His One-Man Cinema Band
  • Sunday 26 January, 2014 - Big Joe Louis, Daniel Jeanrenaud
  • Sunday 9 February, 2014 - Troubadour Rose, Tout
  • Sunday 23 February - Hank Wangford, Hallelujah Trails
  • Sunday 9 March, 2014 - Lowlands, Lucky Strikes
  • Sunday 30 March, 2014 - The Ramshackle Union Band + Guests
  • 13 April, 2014 - Yngve & The Innocent, Paul McClure, The Lords of Thyme
  • 27 April, 2014 - The Cedars, Peter James Millson
  • 11 May, 2014 - The Barker Band, Ags Connolly
  • 25 May - Dan Beaulaurier Band, Serious Sam Barrett
  • 8 June - Rattlesnake Annie
  • 27 July - Gabe Minnikin Band, The Hanging Stars
  • 10 August - Blueflint, Lords of Thyme
  • 24 August - Co-Pilgrim, Snakeoil Rattlers
  • 14 Sept - O'Connell & Love, Trent Miller
  • 28 Sept - Jazz Butcher Quartet
  • 12 October - The Rude Vandals, Blazing Zoos
  • 26 October - The Last of the Barstools, Mr Plow
  • 9 November - The Dog Roses, Rick Shea
  • 30 November - The Vagaband, Piers Haslam, Sylvie Simmons
  • 14 December - The Redlands Palomino Co., The Rosellys
  • Sunday 11 January 2015 - Little George/Pete Astor
    25 January, Jason McNiff & the Lone Malones, Ceri James & the Three Fifths
    Sunday 8 February 2015 - Orphan Colours/Tupelo Uncle/Uncle Luc
    22 February 2015 - Simon Stanley Ward Band, Dana Immanuel
    Sunday 8 March 2015 - Bob Collum & The Welfare Mothers, Stick In The Wheel
    Sunday 29 March 2015 - The Rude Vandals, Anna Lucas & The Wonders
    Sunday 12 April 2015 - Hallelujah Trails, Luke Tuchscherer
    Sunday 26 April 2015 - The Hanging Stars, Robert Chaney
    10 May 2015 - Storm Weather Shanty Band, The Barker Band
    31 May 2015 - Tom and Ben Paley, Robin Gillan
    14 June 2015 - Morton Valence, Messengers of God
    28 June 2015 - Songdog, Trent Miller, Robin Joel Sangster
    Sunday 12 July 2015 - The Ugly Guys/The Rutabagas
    26 July - Dana Immanuel and the Stolen Band/Three Pilgrims
    9 August - The Rails, Matthew Edwards
    30 August - Papernut Cambridge
    13 September - Wes McGhee, Gary O'Dea, Hollywood Knightz
    27 September - The Rosellys, Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou
    11 October - Paul McClure Band & Co-Pilgrim
    25 October - Corn Potato String Band
    8 November - The Cedars, Siobhan Parr Trio
    29 November - Shedload of Love, Dan Raza
    13 December - The Shooting Stars, The Alan Tyler Show

    10 January 2016 - Big Joe Louis
    31 January - Jason McNiff, The Verklempt Family
    14 February - Messengers of God, Siobhan Parr Trio
    28 February - Dave Sutherland, Blazing ZooS
    13 March - Bob Collum & The Welfare Mothers/Ninetree Stumblers/Mandolin Jack
    27 March - Lynette Morgan & The Blackwater Valley Boys/The Alan Tyler Show
    10 April - Tenement & Temple, Barrett & Broad

    24 April - Blinding Larks
    8 May - Bonnie Dobson, Naomi Randall
    29 May - Little George, squirrel hillbillies
    12 June - Redux Deluxe, Jolie Blon Cajun Band
    31 July - 20th Year Celebration - Alan Tyler, Big Steve, Robert Chaney, Applewood Road, Danny Champ, Steven James Adams, Kitty Daisy & Lewis, The Redlands Palomino Co

    14 Aug - Mother's Little Helper, Suzette Lawrence & The Neon Angels
    28 August 2016 - Honkytonk Highwaymen/Sarah Vista
    11 September 2016 - Siobhan Parr Trio/Legends of Country/The Little Kiyosky
    25 September - Miranda Lee Richards, GD Sweeney & The Undercover Cowboys
    9 October - Florence Joelle, Kitchen Drinkers
    30 October - The Ugly Guys, Proudfoot
    13 November - Darren Hayman, Picnic Area
    27 November - Wangford Bass Combo, Laura Stark

If you'd like to come and play at Come Down and Meet the Folks drop me a line at info@comedownandmeetthefolks.co.uk
with a link to your myspace or equivalent so we can have a listen. Apologies in advance if you don't get a reply.
Feel free to nag us! But remember, we don't have that many slots to offer.
Alan



web design courtesy of Nagore Salaberria