Live music and DJ on the 2nd and last Sunday of each month
The Apple Tree, 45 Mount Pleasant London WC1X 0AE
4pm to 9pm, last act on about 7 pm

$Free admission£ - donation requested during main act
info@comedownandmeetthefolks.co.uk

Hosted by Alan Tyler and Big Steve
Country/Americana/Bluegrass/Folk/Blues/Pub Rock


Dates in 2014

Sunday 26 October 2014 - The Last of the Barstools/Mr Plow

The Last of the Barstools are a London based indie/folk band who write character based songs, rich with harmonies and delicate instrumentation. Their lyrics, both poignant and cinematic have vocal lines shared by chief songwriter Mark Kavanagh and partner Laura Davies, which are swapped throughout, allowing the characters and each story to unfold. Their live arrangements are diverse and imaginative, drawing influences from Leonard Cohen and Bruce Springsteen to Bright Eyes and The National. Their unpredictable and creative live shows have received some wonderful reviews in recent months and they have amassed a passionate and growing fan base in a remarkably short period of time.

In support we have murderbilly, gothic country and Americana noir from Mr Plow, who released their third album Not The Beginning, Not The End this summer on Pink Box records. The Mr Plow band is currently made up of - Mr Plow (vocals/guitar), Sgt. Thorley (guitar), The Crusher (drums) and Flame Boy (bass).

Times:
4 pm doors and dj
5.30 Big Steve/Alan Tyler/
6.15 Mr Plow
7.00 Last of the Barstools
8 pm DJ

Coming up
9 Nov –The Dog Roses, Rick Shea
30 Nov - The Vagaband, Piers Haslam
14 Dec – The Redlands Palomino Co. The Rosellys

Previously at Come Down and Meet the Folks:

  • Sunday 20 November 2005 - Royal Gun/Sparkwood&21
  • 18 December 2005 - Hank Wangford and the Lost Cowboys/Terry Clarke
  • 15 January 2006 - Vic Godard and the Subway Sect/Weaver Hawkins
  • 26 February 2006 - Little George
  • Sunday 26 March 2006 - Reg Meuross and his band + Indigo Moss, Case Hardin, Wendy Mackenzie, Johnny Heartache,
  • Sunday 30 April 2006 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Mary Epworth, Cusack, Jones
  • Sunday 28 May 2006 - Danny George Wilson, The Cedars, Jason Mcniff, The Empty Orchestra
  • Sunday 30 July 2006 - The Ugly Guys, Gordon Grahame
  • Sunday 27 August 2006 - The Barker Band, Mat Gibson, The Artist Formerly Known as Shithead
  • Sunday 24 September 2006 - Loudmouth Soup, Snakeoil Rattlers, Dan Copeland
  • Sunday 22 October 2006 - Big Steve and Stephanie Arlene, The Left Outsides
  • Sunday 29 October 2006 - The Redlands Palomino Co. + Southern Tenant Folk Union
  • Sunday 26 November 2006 - Case Hardin, Pete Molinari, Ellis Island Sound Orchestra
  • Sunday 31 December 2006 - Alan Tyler and the Lost Sons of Littlefield, Jason McNiff Band
  • Sunday 28 January 2007 - Michael J. Sheehy and the Hired Mourners, Morning Blue
  • Sunday 25 February 2007 - The Shivers, Simon J. Alpin, Andrew Clark
  • Sunday 25 March 2007 - The Toy Hearts, The Whybirds
  • Sunday 27 April 2007 - Southern Tenant Folk Union, Caramel Jack
  • Sunday 13 May 2007 - Texas Mike and the Tumbleweed Cartel, The Cheap Dates, Emma Scarr
  • Sunday 27 May 2007 - High Class Family Butchers + Blueflint + Lance Cusack
  • 10 June 2007 - James Walbourne Band + Doug Paisley + Cheyne Pride
  • 24 June 2007 - Hayman Watkins Trout and Lee + Pete and the Egg + The Sunshine Delay
  • 8 July 2007 - The Barker Band + Adam Beattie
  • 29 July 2007 - The Ugly Guys + Wes Charlton
  • 26 August 2007 - The See See + Pete Greenwood
  • 9 September 2007 - The National Debt, Bob Rafkin,
  • 30 September 2007 - 2 Dollar Bash, Indigo Moss
  • 14 October 2007 - Kirsty McGee and Mat Martin, The Groanbox Boys
  • 28 October 2007 - Norton Money, Andrea Glass
  • 9 November 2007 - Jason McNiff Band, The Desert Downtown
  • 25 November 2007 - The Cedars, Green Rock River Band
  • 9 December 2007 - The Epstein, Sons of the Soil
  • 23 December 2007 - Little George Sueref, Vince McCann
  • 13 January 2008 - Simon J Alpin + Romy and Jack's Medicine Show
  • 27 January 2008 - Big Joe Louis, Cookie The Cutter
  • 10 February 2008 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Hogen
  • 24 February 2008 - The Redlands Palomino Co. + The Sorrentinos
  • 9 March 2008 - The Coal Porters, Hillbilly and the Bonfire
  • 30 March 2008 - Jason McNiff, Darrel Bath
  • 13 April 2008 - Tom Paley's Old Time Moonshine Medicine Show
  • 27 April 2008 - Eileen Rose Band, Christopher Rees
  • 11 May 2008 - Southern Tenant Folk Union, Old Lost John
  • 25 May 2008 - Zervas and Pepper, The Hi & Lo
  • 28 September 2008 - The Moon Music Orchestra, Her Make Believe Band, Ben Thomas, Steve Curtis
  • 12 October 2008 - The Quarter After, The See See, The Lorcas, Joel and Emily Barker, Hollowbody
  • 26 October 2008 - Circulus, Bill Evans and Megan Lynch
  • 9 November 2008 - Jason McNiff Band with Dudu, Fry and Daniele from Modena City Ramblers, Pete Ross
  • 30 November 2008 - Darren Hayman Band, Adam McBride Smith
  • 14 December 2008 - Alan Tyler and the Lost Sons of Littlefield, Stuart Warburton
  • 11 January 2009 - The Snakes, Snakeoil Rattlers, The Jolenes
  • 25 January 2009 - The Ugly Guys, Bex Marshall
  • 8 February 2009 - Celebration of the 40th anniversary of the release of The Gilded Palace of Sin: Norton Money, Two Fingers of Firewater, The Henry Brothers
  • 26 February 2009 - Smokey Angle Shades, Jenny Lindfors
  • 8 March 2009 - The Travelling Band, Ange and the Wagon Band
  • 29 March 2009 - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Oli Talkes Band
  • 12 April 2009 - The Hi and Low, Eoin O'Ruainigh
  • 26 April 2009 - The Tailors, My Mie,
  • 10 May 2009 - Rachel Harrington, Ben Thomas Band
  • 31 May 2009 - Jamie Rowan Band, The Rosinators
  • 14 June 2009 - The Cedars, The Dog Roses
  • 28 June 2009 - John Crampton, Dollar Bill, Onions
  • 12 July 2009 - Los Chicos, King Salami and the Cumberland 3
  • 9 August 2009 - The Bonfire Band, The Maybelles
  • 30 August 2009 - The Barker Band + Martin Ledner, King James - OPENING DAY AT THE STAGS HEAD
  • 13 Sept 2009 - Peter Bruntnell Trio, The Good Intentions
  • 27 Sept - The Moon Music Orchestra, Spring Park Motel, Chris Altmann
  • 11 Oct - Piney Girl Country Roadshow, Paul Handyside
  • 25 Oct - Stove Pony Records Special: The Walking Wounded, Onions, Cusack
  • 8 Nov - The Louche, Pale Blue Eyes, Noah Kelly
  • 29 Nov - The See See, Kontiki Suite
  • 13 Dec - James Hunter and his Band, The Henry Brothers
  • 10 Jan, 2010 - The Kittiwakes, Emily Barker (with Gill Sandell)
  • 31 Jan - Little George Sueref, Cowbell
  • 14 Feb - 2 Fingers of Firewater, Polly & The Billets Doux
  • 28 Feb - The Curst Sons, Steven Finn, Lea Andrews
  • 14 Mar - Norton Money, Robin Grey
  • 28 Mar - Bearhat, Jefferson Ross
  • 11 Apr - The Bonfire Band, Emil Brynge
  • April 25 - Nancy Wallace, Ellen Mary McGee, Jason Steel, Straw Bear Band and The Owl Service
  • 9 May - Hungrytown, TBC
  • 30 May - Southern Tenant Folk Union,Old Lost John
  • 13 June - Benjamin Folke Thomas
  • 27 June - The Toy Hearts, Stuart Smith, Lizzie Nunnery
  • 11 July - NO SHOW - World Cup Final
  • 25 July - The Barker Band, Aaron Johah Lewis
  • 8 August - 16 Tonnes, Jason McNiff
  • 29 August - The Mighty Low, Souther Still, Maria Byrne,
  • 12 September - Trent Miller and the Skeleton Jive, Emma Tricca, James Walbourne
  • 26 September - The Lucky Strikes, Deer Park, City Shanty Band
  • 10 October - Wagon Tales, Troubadour Rose
  • 31 October - Blueflint, Jeremy Mendonca and the Rejection, The Queen's Ravens
  • 14 November - The Cedars, Mat Gibson and the Wild Pines
  • 28 November - Gordie Tentrees, John Wort Hannam, The Blazing Zoos
  • 12 December - Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Serious Sam Barrett, and special guests The Arlenes
  • 9 January, 2011 - Little George Sueref, Dave Sutherland, Hank's Cafe
  • 30 January - The Ugly Guys, Cusack, Mick Terry
  • 13 February - Ahab, Lea Andrews, Al Sheilds
  • 27 February - The Snakes, The Glorification, James Deane
  • 13 March - Lowlands, Ramshackle Union Band, Kate Ellis Band, Mike Harrison
  • 27 March - Ducks Deluxe Unplugged, Jason McNiff
  • 10 April - Tony Poole, Band of Outsiders
  • 24 April - The Dog Roses, Troubadour Rose
  • 8 May - The See See, 16 Tonnes
  • 29 May - Hungrytown, All The Queen's Ravens, Alan Tyler Ensemble
  • 12 June - Daniel Jeanrenaud Band
  • 26 June - Ramshackle Union Band, Mark Harrison
  • 10 July - Ely Plains, Bob Collum
  • 31 July - The Redlands Palomino Company, Thad Beckman,
  • 28 Aug - Serious Sam Barrett, Simon Onions, Richard Warren
  • 11 Sept - Betty Soo (with Doug Cox), Stuart McNair
  • 25 Sept - Trent Miller and the Skeleton Jive, Paul Handyside
  • 9 Oct - The Dreaming Spires, Ian McFeron, The Administrators, + The Hankdogs
  • 30 Oct - The Hallelujah Trails, Susan James, Hakan Hawk Soold
  • 13 Nov - Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog, Buckshot Soup, Bara Bara Band
  • 24 Nov - THANKSGIVING HOOPLA: Hallelujah Trails, Tom Paley, Country Dirt at the Zabludowicz Collection, 176 Prince of Wales Road, NW5 3PT
  • 27 Nov - Case Hardin, Dan Raza Band
  • 11 Dec - Danny & The Champions Of The World/Jack Day
  • 8 January, 2012 - Rosco Levee Band/The Jolenes/DJ Jon The Boatman
  • 29 - Little George/The Return of Big Steve!DJ Jon The Boatman

  • 26 February - The Barker Band, The Kilcawley Family
  • 11 March - The Lucky Strikes, Country Dirt
  • 25 March - Mark Nevin, Dave Sutherland
  • 8 April - The Arlenes (with BJ Cole), Ginger Byker
  • 29 April - Jason McNiff, Kate Denny, GaelBones, Piers Haslam
  • 13 May - The Piccadilly Bullfrogs, Ma Polaine's Long Decline, Claudia Heidegger
  • 27 May - Katy Carr, All the Queen's Ravens, Ron Moth
    10 June - Tom Paley's Old Time Moonshine Revue
  • 24 June - Jack Day/Sid Griffin
  • 8 July - Dan Raza Band/Joe Wilkes + guests
  • 29 July - Gabriel Minnikin & The Fast Country, Jan Bell, Will Scott, Simon Stanley Ward
  • 12 July - Treecreeper, Patrik Fitzgerald
  • 26 August - The Snakes, The Hi & Lo
  • 9 September - Mad Staring Eyes, The Snakeoil Rattlers, Joel Barker
  • 30 September - Bob Collum + Lincoln Durham
  • 14 October - Harry Oakwood, Suzette Lawrence And The Neon Angels
  • 28 October - The Cedars, Morton Valence, Souther Still
  • 11 November - The Vagaband, Hallelujah Trails
  • 25 November - Hymn 4 Her, The Henry Brothers, Garry Smith
  • 9 December - The Arlenes, Stephen Adams
  • 13 January, 2013 - Trevor Moss & Hannah Lou, Pepe Belmonte
  • 27 January 2013 - Society, New County Fliers
  • 10 February 2013 - The Willows, Jason McNiff, Bex Marshall
  • 24February 2013 - Stiv Cantorelli and the Silent Strangers, The Lucky Strikes
  • 10 March 2013 - The Dreaming Spires, Simon Stanley Ward, Peter James Millson
  • 31 March 2013 - The Ugly Guys/TBC/Hakan Hawk Soold
  • 14 April 2013 - The Coal Porters/Grassoline
  • 28 April - Spider John Koerner/Felix Holt & The Radicals/Robin Gillan
  • 12 May - New County Fliers/Danni Nicholls
  • Sunday 26 May - The Piccadilly Bullfrogs/Pete Greenwood
  • Sunday 9 June - The See See, The Glorification, Peter James Millson, Robert Chaney
  • Sunday 30 June - Simon Stanley Ward/Serious Sam Barrett
  • Sunday 14 July - Co-Pilgrim, Paul McClure, Edward Abbiati and Roberto Diana (Lowlands)
  • Sunday 28 July - Thad Beckman, Tony Poole, Ash Gray
  • Sunday 11 August - Phil Lee, Robert Chaney
  • Sunday 25 August - The Snakes, A&E String Band
  • Sunday 15 September - The Hallelujah Trails/Trent Miller & The Skeleton Jive
  • Sunday 29 September - Hungrytown/Ben Folke Thomas
  • Sunday 13 October - Bonnie Dobson/Felix Holt
  • Sunday 27 October - Jason McNiff Band/Bara Bara Band
  • Sunday 10 November - Bob Collum, Morton Valence
  • Sunday 24 November - The Shooting Stars/New Country Rehab
  • 8 December - Case Hardin, The Vagaband
  • 22 December - Northern Heights Skiffle Squad, Dave Sutherland
  • 12 January 2014 - Florence Joelle, Joe Le Tropic & His One-Man Cinema Band
  • Sunday 26 January, 2014 - Big Joe Louis, Daniel Jeanrenaud
  • Sunday 9 February, 2014 - Troubadour Rose, Tout
  • Sunday 23 February - Hank Wangford, Hallelujah Trails
  • Sunday 9 March, 2014 - Lowlands, Lucky Strikes
  • Sunday 30 March, 2014 - The Ramshackle Union Band + Guests
  • 13 April, 2014 - Yngve & The Innocent, Paul McClure, The Lords of Thyme
  • 27 April, 2014 - The Cedars, Peter James Millson
  • 11 May, 2014 - The Barker Band, Ags Connolly
  • 25 May - Dan Beaulaurier Band, Serious Sam Barrett
  • 8 June - Rattlesnake Annie
  • 27 July - Gabe Minnikin Band, The Hanging Stars
  • 10 August - Blueflint, Lords of Thyme
  • 24 August - Co-Pilgrim, Snakeoil Rattlers
  • 14 Sept - O'Connell & Love, Trent Miller
  • 28 Sept - Jazz Butcher Quartet
  • 12 October - The Rude Vandals, Blazing Zoos

If you'd like to come and play at Come Down and Meet the Folks drop me a line at info@comedownandmeetthefolks.co.uk
with a link to your myspace or equivalent so we can have a listen. Apologies in advance if you don't get a reply.
Feel free to nag us! But remember, we don't have that many slots to offer.
Alan



web design courtesy of Nagore Salaberria